// warm me up for winter/christmas tag

Hey everyone! I'm sorry if I haven't been posting lately. I've been a lot busier, school work started piling up (I am still trying to catch up with some work), after school activities almost every day, I also recently injured my knee (sucks to be me). You know the usual things that I think everyone has been through. So the other day, I was scrolling through my Youtube subscription list and saw one of them do the "Warm Me Up for Winter Tag" and I was like why not do it as well and spread the christmas vibes.

1. What's your favourite hot chocolate?

Ever since I was a little kid, I would always ask my Mom to buy me Swissmiss. Am i the only one who loves Swissmiss? I am a sucker for the rainbow marshmallow it comes with tbh. Every morning I would always have a cup of coffee or a Swissmiss. 

Credits to @iamjannoscar11 on instagram
2. What's your favourite pjs, fluffy socks and slippers?

During winter, I do love my christmas onesies and some fluffy socks from Penneys but I usually end up removing my fluffy socks in the middle of the night. I don't know why I do it, but I just usually skip the fluffy socks as well haha.  I don't really have favourite slippers. 

3. Favourite thing in winter?

What do I love about winter? Hmmm, well for starters I love Christmas. I love going Christmas shopping with my mom (even though it's usually stressful). I love seeing Christmas decorations being put up, but if you know me, I hate it when the shopping centres put up the Christmas decorations straight after Halloween. Don't get me wrong, I love seeing Christmas decorations cause it gets you into the festive mood but putting it up straight after Halloween. Like why?

Me when I see people putting up Christmas decorations after Halloween
4. Favourite winter lip products?

As it gets really cold here in Ireland coming up to Christmas, it's good to keep your lips moisturised. I usually use lip balms or Baby Lips, to be exact during school days, but during the weekend I'd usually use my NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream in Copenhagen, Transylvania and Monte Carlo. 

5. Favourite winter candle?

Am I the only one who's kind of obsessed with lighting candles? Unfortunately, we don't have a Bath & Body Works here in Ireland and it costs a fortune to ship candles. *sigh* I know they have really good Christmas candles. But I do love Christmas Cookie by Yankee Candles. It smells so good, I can even eat it haha. 

6. Favourite cosy jumper?

I don't think I have a favourite cosy jumper? I have yet to invest in a nice cosy jumper.

7. Favourite scarf?

OMG! Once again, I don't have a favourite scarf. *sighs* I might be purchasing a scarf from Stradivarius soon. I recommend checking out their scarves cause they're affordable and good quality. 

8. Favourite winter bath bomb?

Uhm, I personally prefer bubble bars rather than bath bombs from Lush. 

9. Favourite winter scent?

I am terrible at this. I don't think I have a favourite winter scent. I'm more like a stick-to-one-scent-until-I-finish-it type of girl haha. 

10. What do you like about winter?

I love coming home, after being in the cold, to a nice and warm home  and looking like a burrito after wrapping yourself with 3 or 4 blankets haha. 

11. Favourite movie?

I like watching Home Alone, Elf, A Christmas Carol on winter nights. I wouldn't say they're my favourite but the fam bam likes to watch them hah. OMG! I just remembered Jack Frost. I also like watching The Rise of the Guardians. 

12. Do you like the snow?

It doesn't really snow here in Ireland. I mean, it snows sometimes but it doesn't really stick to the ground. But I remember at the start of this year, it snowed and my friends and I had a little snowball fight. It was my first time cause it doesn't really snow in the Philippines haha. 

You, reading this, can also answer this on the comments below. Thanks for reading! :) <3

Disclaimer: All the photos are from tumblr! Shout out to the owners for taking nice pictures.


  1. This is such a fun tag! I love Christmas and I feel like I'm slowly coming to like winter more. Except that it gets really cold where I live. Like one time the wind chill got down to -60 degrees F! Gross!

    I love fluffy socks and Baby Lips is my favorite brand of chapstick. Except there's one that's called like pink punch or something that turns your lips BRIGHT pink and it made this guy who brought fresh towels to my old job creep on me hardcore to the point that I hid when he came in. Ick.

    I looooove candles as well. I love any type of vanilla scent. It's one of the only smells that doesn't totally stuff up my head. I love lush bath bombs! My favorite is the sex bomb! It smells soooo good! And in general my favorite winter scent is just anything that's really warm smelling.

    There's almost no point in me doing this tag on my own blog now, but I'm probably gonna do it anyway! Great answers! :)

    1. thank you so much for visiting the blog! :) <3

  2. Replies
    1. i know, they're so adorable. thanks for visiting the blog! :) <3

  3. This is such a cute post! I used to love swissmiss growing up but then I learned to make my own hot chocolate so I don't drink it anymore. Though I've never had it with rainbow marshmellows.

    1. thank you so much and for visiting the blog! you should really try it, well it still tastes the same but it makes it look much more artsy with the rainbow marshmallows. :)

  4. I can't wear socks to bed xD it drives me nuts having my feet caged up like that! AND AAAHH CANDLES! The sugar cookie scented ones are soo delicious. BUT YES I CANNOT STAND CHRISTMAS CELEBRATIONS /BEFORE/ CHRISTMAS TIME! Christmas time is December. Not November, or the tail end of October. October has Halloween. November has Thanksgiving. December has Christmas. THERE ARE DESIGNATED TIMES FOR ALL THE HOLIDAYS NO SKIPPING! ...unfortunately my friend is a big "Celebrate christmas in july" type of gal... blah!